Preservation Achievement Awards

AddThis Social Bookmark Button

To honor outstanding work in its field, the New Hampshire Preservation Alliance will celebrate excellence in restoration and stewardship, rehabilitation and adaptive use, compatible new construction, public policy, and educational and planning initiatives at its celebration on May 12, 2015 at the Concord City Auditorium. We welcome this opportunity to recognize outstanding projects and people while inspiring others,” said the Preservation Alliance’s Executive Director Jennifer Goodman. 

Register on-line here.

Last year’s winners featured the work of Historic Harrisville and Patricia Meyers as well as the rescue and restoration of the Webster Stagecoach Stop & Store in Danville; the restoration of the Allenstown Meeting House; the rehabilitation of a Main Street building in Ashland for Squam River Studios; the revitalization of Dearborn Memorial Hall/Odd Fellows Hall in Manchester; the rehabilitation of the Hillsborough Mills for the Pine Valley Lofts in Milford; the stewardship of Stark Park, Manchester; and the outstanding design of new addition for the Milford Readiness Center.

In previous years, the Preservation Alliance has presented awards for PSNH’s and PC Connection’s renovations of historic buildings for corporate headquarters, the restoration of the Acworth Meetinghouse, Gorham Town Hall and the Gregg Free Library in Wilton, the rescue of Daniel Webster Farm in Franklin and the Wentworth-by-the-Sea hotel in New Castle, residential property revitalizations by NeighborWorks Greater Manchester, the re-use of the Plymouth Railroad Station, the proactive policies of the Lighthouse Kids, Gunstock Mountain Resort and Gunstock Mountain Historic Preservation Society, and the Troy, Moultonborough and Goffstown heritage commissions.

Generous program sponsors to date include Sheehan, Phinney, Bass + Green,  Dakota Properties, Inc., Eames Partnership, EnviroVantage, Harvey ConstructionHutter Construction, Mascoma Savings BankMerrimack County Savings Bank, Milestone Engineering & Construction, Inc., North Branch Construction, Sheer McCrystal Palson Architecture, Inc.and Turnstone Corporation.

Event schedule: The program begins at 4:45 p.m. and runs until about 6:15 p.m.  Registration will be open by 4:15 p.m..  Nametags will feature special ribbons for winners and sponsors. A reception with light refreshments will follow the program.

Directions to the Concord City Auditorium: The “Audi” is easy to reach from any direction. If arriving from the North or South on Interstate 93, use exit 14, then travel West on Loudon Rd  (turns into Center Street once you cross N. Main St.) toward downtown.

Drive straight across N. Main St, proceed two more blocks and turn left onto Green Street.  Prince St. will then be your first right, between the City Library and City Hall.

If you will be coming in either from the north or south on Main Street, please note that Main Street is under construction, so traffic will be limited to one land, southbound between Center and Pleasant Streets.

Parking is limited to metered street parking and parking garages. Remember to bring quarters for the parking meters! For city parking information, visit http://www.concordnh.gov/index.aspx?NID=844

New Hampshire Preservation Alliance

Preservation Awards, 1989-2014

Use “search” function in upper right corner of web-site for help, or call us at 224-2281.

2014

Danville Heritage Commission for the rescue and restoration of the Webster Stagecoach Stop & Store

Old Allenstown Meeting House Steering Committee, Town of Allenstown and The Allenstown Historical Society for the restoration of the Allenstown Meeting House

Shandra McLane for the revitalization of 32 Main Street, Ashland for Squam River Studios

City of Manchester, Board of Mayor and Aldermen, Planning and Community Development, Department of Public Works – Facilities Division for the revitalization of Dearborn Memorial Hall/Odd Fellows Hall

Dakota Partners, Inc. and Bank of America CDC for the rehabilitation of the Hillsborough Mills for the Pine Valley Lofts, Milford

Friends of Stark Park for stewardship of Stark Park, Manchester

New Hampshire Army National Guard State of New Hampshire, Adjutant General’s Department for outstanding design of new addition for the Milford Readiness Center

Patricia S. Meyers was recognized for her exemplary commitment and contributions to preservation efforts on the state and local level

Historic Harrisville, Inc.’s commitment to innovation, good business, and community-wide stewardship in an award for outstanding leadership in historic preservation. 

2013

Donna Dunn and The Dunbarton Historical Awareness Committee for the restoration of the Dunbarton Cobbler Shop

Milton Town House Stewardship Committee for the restoration of the Milton Town House

Portsmouth Historical Society for the Discover Portsmouth Center

Newmarket Mills, LLC for the revitalization of Newmarket Mills

Town of North Hampton for the rehabilitation of the North Hampton Town Hall

Cupola, Building and Energy Committees of the Town of Gilmanton for stewardship of Gilmanton Academy

Town of Sandwich for stewardship of the Sandwich Town Hall

Squam National Register of Historic Places Committee, Squam Lakes Conservation Society

for Squam Lakes Watershed National Register of Historic Places Initiative

Gundalow Company for the Piscataqua

Carolyn Russell, Ronald Jager and Tom Talpey in association with the Washington Historical Society for Meetinghouse: The Heart of Washington, New Hampshire documentary film

2012

Enfield Shaker Museum for the outstanding restoration, rehabilitation and stewardship of the Great Stone Dwelling

State of New Hampshire, Department of Resources and Economic Development, Division of Parks and Recreation, Bureau of Historic Sites for outstanding restoration of White Island Lighthouse Walkway

Moses Kent House Mural Project, Lyme for outstanding restoration and stewardship

City of Rochester and Rochester Main Street for outstanding restoration and stewardship of Parson Main Statue/Central Square

NeighborWorks Greater Manchester for outstanding planning, revitalization and advocacy, West Granite Homeownership Initiative

Gunstock Mountain Resort and Gunstock Mountain Historic Preservation Society for outstanding planning, documentation and education

Wakefield Heritage Commission for outstanding planning, education and advocacy

Holderness Central School for outstanding public education, Artist in Residence Program celebrating the 250th anniversary of the incorporation of Holderness

Mural Class, Plymouth State University for outstanding educational initiative, Brown Paper Company's R & D Building Mural Project

2011

Center Meetinghouse Committee for the rehabilitation of the Center Meetinghouse, Newbury

Jackson Public Library for the adaptive use of the Trickey Barn

Tri-County Community Action Program for the rehabilitation of the Ashland School

1850 Associates for the revitalization of the Pandora Mill

Town of Gorham for the rehabilitation of the Gorham Town Hall

State of New Hampshire for the rehabilitation of the New Hampshire State Library

Historical Society of Amherst for documentation and education, for Walking Tours of Amherst Village

Curtains Without Borders for the documentation and education, the N.H. Historic Theater Scenery Survey Project

Moultonborough Heritage Commission, Elizabeth Durfee Hengen Award for education and planning

2010

Town of Dublin for rehabilitation of the second floor of the Dublin Town Hall

United Congregational Church of Orford for restoration and rehabilitation of the United Congregational Church

Acworth Meetinghouse Restoration Project for outstanding restoration of the Acworth Meetinghouse

Monadnock Economic Development Corporation for outstanding rehabilitation and adaptive use of the Oscar Brown Block

Wainshal Partners LLC for outstanding rehabilitation and revitalization of the Monadnock Mill District

Clean Air-Cool Planet for advocacy and education for its guide, Energy Efficiency, Renewable Energy and Historic Preservation

Portsmouth Housing Development Ltd. for rehabilitation and adaptive use of the former Lafayette School

Town of Hancock for outstanding stewardship of the Town Common and other initiatives

Castle Preservation Society for outstanding restoration and on-going stewardship of Castle in the Clouds in Moultonborough

Joyce McKay for her contribution to the protection, preservation and public understanding of historic resources in New Hampshire.

Jeananne Farrar of Keene, Elizabeth Durfee Hengen Award for outstanding preservation planning and advocacy

2009

Town of Temple for the preservation and restoration of the Temple Town Hall and its sympathetic addition

City of Nashua for the preservation, restoration and rehabilitation of the Mine Falls Gatehouse

Town of Lebanon for the preservation and stewardship of the Soldiers Memorial Building

The Colonial Dames of America-N.H. for the restoration of the Moffat-Ladd Coach House

Barbara Fildes and Keith Quinton for the revitalization of the Tunis District School House, Hanover

Town of Haverhill for the rehabilitation of the Haverhill-Bath Covered Bridge

Town of Henniker for the rehabilitation of the Ramsdell Road Historic Truss Bridge

University of New Hampshire for the renovation of the Boston and Maine Railroad Depot for the UNH-Durham Transit Station

Town of Lisbon for the preservation and revitalization of the Lisbon Historic Railroad Station

Gilmanton Year Round Library Association for the revitalization of a 1770 barn

Hampton Historical Society for preserving the Leavitt House Barn

The Fells for the restoration and stewardship of its historic landscape

Strawbery Banke Museum for the restoration of the Aldrich Garden

2008

American Independence Museum for outstanding rehabilitation and restoration of the Folsom Tavern

Astoria Properties LLC for outstanding preservation and adaptive use of the Louis deRochemont House, Newington

AHEAD Inc. for the adaptive use of the Littleton Hospital into affordable housing

The Music Hall for outstanding restoration of the auditorium and proscenium arch

New Castle Historical Society for outstanding revival, adaptive use, rehabilitation and restoration of the Old Library Museum

New Market Historical Society for the outstanding restoration and stewardship of the Cheswell Graveyard

Trustees of the Gregg Free Library for the restoration, rehabilitation and improved accessibility for the Gregg Free Library, Wilton

Strawbery Banke, Inc. for outstanding design of the new Carter Collections Center

James Kilian for outstanding education and stewardship of Odd Fellows Hall, Epsom

The Lighthouse Kids for outstanding education, advocacy and restoration of the White Island Lighthouse Elizabeth Durfee Hengen Award

Town of Meredith for outstanding public policy, education and planning

Robert Stephenson for outstanding leadership in education, planning and advocacy

Lynne Emerson Monroe for outstanding leadership in education, policy, planning and technical services

2007 

Town of Canaan Old Meeting House Restoration Committee for outstanding preservation and stewardship

University of New Hampshire for outstanding restoration of Thompson Hall

Friends of Epsom's Historic Meetinghouse for outstanding preservation advocacy

Webster Farm Preservation Association for outstanding preservation advocacy

Goffstown Historic District Commission Elizabeth Durfee Hengen Award

Hollis Heritage Commissionfor outstanding adaptive reuse of the Lawrence Barn

Carpenter Memorial Library, Manchester, for outstanding renovation and stewardship

Manchester Historic Association for outstanding renovation and stewardship of the Research Center

Florence Brown, Merrimack, for dedicated preservation advocacy and education

Penacook Historical Society for outstanding education with A House, a Barn, a Community

North Church of Portsmouth for outstanding restoration and stewardship

Richard Candee for outstanding leadership and achievement in preservation education, advocacy and planning

2006

Association for Rollinsford Culture and History for Wentworth House, Rollinsford

Winchester Historical Society for Sheridan House, Ashuelot

Contoocook Riverway Association for Contoocook Railroad Depot, Hopkinton

Washington Historical Society for Barn restoration and education programming, Washington

Kimball-Jenkins Estate Garden Restoration Committee, Concord

Chocorua Lake Conservation Foundation and Chocorua Lake Association, Tamworth

New Hampshire Main Street Center, Concord

Senator Judd Gregg, Catherine Gregg, and Kathleen MacLellan Gregg

John Porter, Elizabeth Durfee Hengen Award

2005

Joslin Kimball Frank for outstanding restoration of the Colony House

City of Portsmouth, Portsmouth Housing Authority for outstanding rehabilitation and adaptive reuse of Cottage Hospital

Economic Corporation of Newport for outstanding preservation and rehabilitation of the Eagle Block

First United Methodist Church, Littleton for outstanding restoration and stewardship of stained glass windows

City of Manchester, Department of Aviation for rehabilitation and reuse of the Old Terminal Building, now the NH Aviation Museum

Canterbury Shaker Village for compatible new construction of the Shaker Table Restaurant

Charles W. Canney Camp No. 5 for outstanding planning, education and stewardship

Edward M. Clark for outstanding preservation stewardship of New Hampshire’s cultural and industrial heritage

Hooksett Heritage Commission - Elizabeth Durfee Hengen Award For outstanding advocacy and public policy

2004

Special Recognition for Preservation Work by Individuals

Bennet Phillips, Design Resources for the rehabilitation of the Franklin Antiques Market

Robert and Jill Wilson and Benjamin H. Wilson for the restoration and rehabilitation of The Stanley Tavern

2004

City of Portsmouth for outstanding restoration of Soldiers and Sailors Monument

Don A. Carignan and Brian P. Lortie for outstanding revitalization and rehabilitation of the Emily Cross House Haverhill Heritage, Inc. for outstanding revitalization and rehabilitation of Alumni Hall Cultural and Visitor Center

New England Credit Union Heritage Foundation for outstanding rehabilitation and adaptive use of America’s Credit Union Museum

University of New Hampshire for outstanding rehabilitation of Murkland Hall

The Town of Franconia and the Trustees of Abbie Greenleaf Library for outstanding stewardship of the Abbie Greenleaf Library       

The Town of Hudson and Benson’s Committee - Elizabeth Durfee Hengen Award for outstanding stewardship and planning of Benson’s Animal Farm

Great Brook Middle School Fifth Graders (2002-3) and their teachers Barbara Black, Pam Donoghue and Anne Kenney            for an outstanding educational initiative, Hancock Then and Now  

Harry S. Kinter for outstanding leadership in public policy

2003

Town of Boscawen for outstanding historic rehabilitation and adaptive use of Penacook Academy

Manchester Neighborhood Housing Services for outstanding rehabilitation of the Carpenter & Bean and Smith & Dow Blocks

Town of Unity for outstanding historic rehabilitation and adaptive use of Chase's Tavern

Town of Andover for outstanding restoration and stewardship of the Cilleyville Bog Bridge in Andover

Town of Hollis for outstanding educational and planning project Windows on Hollis Past website

Robie's Country Store Historic Preservation Corporation for outstanding advocacy, planning and stewardship

Grace Episcopal Church for outstanding restoration and stewardship

City of Nashua for renovation and stewardship of historic Holman Stadium

Ocean Properties for outstanding renovation, revitalization and compatible new construction of Wentworth by the Sea

Rolfe Barn Preservation Effort by The Penacook Historical Society: For its outstanding effort and advocacy in saving the Rolfe Barn

Concord Heritage Commission: For its outstanding effort and advocacy in saving the Rolfe Barn

Concord Monitor: For its comprehensive coverage and editorial support of the Rolfe Barn

Concord City Council and Mayor Michael Donovan: For their critical role in saving the Rolfe Barn

Troy Heritage Commission - Elizabeth Durfee Hengen Award for Outstanding Education, Advocacy and Planning

Anne Pilkovsky for outstanding leadership and service in archeology and cultural preservation

Jeffrey Taylor for outstanding leadership and service in historic preservation and community revitalization

2002

Ashland Historical Society for the restoration of the Ashland Railroad Station

Friends of Blow-Me-Down Grange, Plainfield for the revitalization of the Blow-Me-Down Grange

Keene High School American Studies Program for excellence in education

Manchester Historic Association for significant contributions to the field of historic preservation through education and advocacy efforts

Mountain View Grand for outstanding revitalization

Public Service of New Hampshire for the adaptive use of the historic Manchester Steam Plant

Sandwich Center Store Corporation for the revitalization of the Sandwich General Store and Endeavor Cafe

Save the Mill Buildings Now! Keene for effective advocacy

Town of Hillsborough for the rehabilitation of the 1864 stone arch bridge, Lower Village, Hillsborough

Town of Lyme for the restoration and rehabilitation of the Lyme Center Academy Building

Weirs Action Committee for the restoration of the Weirs Beach sign

Christine Fonda for 25 years of excellence and dedicated service to New Hampshire’s preservation movement

Dorothy Mansfield Vaughan for her pioneering role in New Hampshire’s historic preservation movement and life-long commitment to Portsmouth

2001

Concord Historic Associates for the rehabilitation of the two historic brick buildings of the former Page Belting complex

Derry Historical Society and the Town of Derry for the rehabilitation and stewardship of the Adams Memorial Building

Concord Fire Department for the rehabilitation and revitalization of the Old City Water Works

The Meet Me in Suncook Committee for the restoration of the Pembroke Town Clock

The Wakefield Heritage Commission for the preservation and restoration of the 1871 J.W. Garvin Building

Great Brook School Fifth Graders, Antrim - Elizabeth Durfee Hengen Award for developing a printed and audio walking tour of Antrim’s South Village

City of Manchester for its’ leadership and investment in cultural resource revitalization efforts

Carl Schmidt, Orford for service and leadership in public policy, planning and education

James L. Garvin, Concord for excellence in historical scholarship for the book A Building History of Northern New England

2000

People’s Bank of Littleton and Jan Carver of Meadow View Farm for the adaptive Use of the Meadow View Farm

The Wheeler House, Merrimack for the revitalization of the Wheeler House

Eagle of Oddfellows Hall #42 for the restoration and recreation of the Eagle of Oddfellows Hall #42

The Belmont Mill, Belmont for the ehabilitation and adaptive use of the Belmont Mill

Bruce Kimball for preservation education and planning through the New Hampshire State Highway Historical Marker Program

Martha Fuller Clark, Portsmouth for her eadership in public policy

Student Historic Preservation Team of Fairgrounds Junior High, Nashua for preservation education, advocacy and planning

1999

Town of Pelham, the New Hampshire Department of Transportation, Annemarie B. Hargreaves of the Pelham Historical Society and James L. Garvin of the state Division of Historical Resources for the rehabilitation and restoration of the Abbot Bridge in Pelham

The State of New Hampshire and Rep. Leon Calawa for the rehabilitation and adaptive use of the Brown Building in Concord

Robert Jones for the rescue and renovation of the Coe House in Center Harbor

Fremeau Commercial Block, Manchester for the rehabilitation and stewardship of one of Manchester’s older commercial blocks

Searles School and Chapel, Windham for the on-going restoration and stewardship

Weeks Memorial Library, Lancaster for stewardship

1998

Russell and Geri Dickerman, Monson for the preservation of Monson Village, one of the most significant intact 18th century archeological sites in New Hampshire

Enfield Shaker Museum, Enfield for the preservation of Enfield Shaker Village’s historic core

Southwestern Community Services and the NH Housing and Finance Authority, Walpole for the rehabilitation of 1880 stick style Drewsville Mansion into affordable housing

Renaissance Mills, Littleton for the restoration of this 18th century landmark gristmill

1997

Linda Ray Wilson, Danbury in recognition of a lifetime of vision, leadership and outstanding achievement in historic preservation

Wallace Rhodes and Friends of the Mill, Belmont for halting demolition and exploring salvageability and adaptability of the Belmont Mill

Friends of the Wentworth, Newcastle for advocating the purchase and revitalization of Wentworth-by-the-Sea

Timber Framers Guild of North America, White Mountain National Forest and the Town of Gorham for the restoration of the Dolly Copp Picnic Pavilion

Capitol Center for the Arts, Concord for the preservation and restoration of the Capitol Theater

Someplace(s) Different, Concord for the historic rehabilitation of the Centennial Inn

The Town of Whitefield for its innovation, preservation and adaptation of Whitefield station and Frank’s store for the Whitefield Clinic

1994

Appalachian Mountain Club for its stewardship and heritage tourism activities

Jaffrey Women’s Club, Jaffrey for the restoration of the Universalistic Church steeple (Culter Memorial Building)

Keene Industrial Development Corporation and Keene Housing Authority, Keene for the rehabilitation of the blighted Sears building

Lempster Historical Society, Lempster for the preservation of rare 18tth century meeting house

Manning family, Sullivan family, Manchester Historical Association and Red Cross, Greater Manchester Chapter, Manchester for NH’s first comprehensive easement placed on Frank Pierce Carpenter House

NH Department of Transportation for its’ Covered bridges guide

Plymouth Regional Senior Housing and Grafton County Senior Citizens Council, Plymouth for the rehabilitation of B&M Railroad into a regional senior center

Twin Rivers Community Corporation and NH Housing Finance Authority, Franklin for the rehabilitation of the Cottage Hotel for affordable housing

Martha Fuller Clark for her decade of extraordinary service to Inherit New Hampshire and NH preservation efforts

William L. Taylor for his twenty-five years of service teaching history

Townspeople of Newport, Covered Bridge Advisory Commission, Newport Historical Society for the reconstruction of the Corbin Covered Bridge, destroyed by arson in 1993

1993

Appalachian Mountain Club for the preservation of the AMC huts and hotel

Channel 11 and Fritz Wetherbee for creating NH Crossroads

Town of Acworth for the restoration of the Acworth Congregational Church

Town of Milford for outstanding community efforts to save and restore Milford Town Hall

1991

The New Hampshire Landscape Association, The Old Homestead Garden Club of Keene & Swanzey and the parks and Recreation Department of Keene for the Aschuelot River Park Arboretum improvement and protection

James W. Donchess, Mayor, City of Nashuafor the preservation and reuse of Nashua Manufacturing Mill

Stephen A. Barba, Dixville Notch for the enovation and preservation of the Balsams Grand Resort Hotel

Sarah Burt Harris for her commitment to the preservation of New Hampshire’s special character

The Students and Townspeople of Weare for Abijah to Zephiniah, a book of Weare Traditions

1990

PC Connection, Marlow for preserving community character through restoration of important village landmarks

Robert S. Bristol, Sutton for his exemplary community service and his life-long efforts to preserve

Kona Foundation Committee, Center Harbor for the preservation and enhancement of Center Harbor’s Kona Foundation

1989

Lyme Horse Sheds Committee, Lyme for the preservation of Horse Sheds

Randy Miller, East Alstead for creating a distinguished collection of wood engravings

David Putnam, Keene for his long-standing commitment to preservation in NH